Difference between revisions of "Aspects of an Object"
From AgileApps Support Wiki
imported>Aeric |
imported>Aeric |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
:''Note:'' {{Type}}s may not include all of these options | :''Note:'' {{Type}}s may not include all of these options | ||
{{TBD| These items do not appear in the current interface}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|[[Record Locator|Record Locators]]||Define the methods to locate records (define the fields to display in Lookup or Search results, create a unique [[Record Id]], or define fields to include in a [[Search]]) | |[[Record Locator|Record Locators]]||Define the methods to locate records (define the fields to display in Lookup or Search results, create a unique [[Record Id]], or define fields to include in a [[Search]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 15: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Delete || Use this option to delete the object and any records it contains. You'll be asked to provide your full name, for the log. Enter it first name, space, and last name, exactly as they appears in your personal account settings. | | Delete || Use this option to delete the object and any records it contains. You'll be asked to provide your full name, for the log. Enter it first name, space, and last name, exactly as they appears in your personal account settings. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rules]] || {{TBD|Location TBD}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Child Objects]] || Take advantage of inheritance to create variations of an object, while defining aspects that are common to all children in the parent object. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Object Relationships|Relationships]] ||View and manage relationships with other objects defined by [[Lookup]] fields. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Web Forms]]||Collect information from your company web site, and automatically add it to this object | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
! | !Aspect | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
|[[Validations]]||Prevents bad data from being entered into the database | |[[Validations]]||Prevents bad data from being entered into the database | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Forms Assignment]]||Specify which [[Roles]] use which Forms | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Actions|Custom Form Actions]]||Add custom buttons to a form that a user can click to perform a variety actions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Rules and Rule Sets|Business Rules]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Macros]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Processes]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Process Models]] || | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" bgcolor="lightblue" style="height:7px" | <!-- SPACER ROW --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Email Templates]] || | | [[Email Templates]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Document Templates]]||Document Templates (Print Templates) create a mail-merge forms to print a record (as an invoice, receipt, certificate, etc.) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Object Properties|Properties]]||Define Object information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Indexes]]||Define a unique identifier to improve search performance and prevent duplicate record creation | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:14, 17 April 2013
When a Custom Object is created or edited, the following options are available for customization:
- Note: System Objects may not include all of these options
__TBD: These items do not appear in the current interface__
Record Locators | Define the methods to locate records (define the fields to display in Lookup or Search results, create a unique Record Id, or define fields to include in a Search) |
Field Audit Log Settings | Enable logging of changes to data in selected fields. |
Delete | Use this option to delete the object and any records it contains. You'll be asked to provide your full name, for the log. Enter it first name, space, and last name, exactly as they appears in your personal account settings. |
Rules | __TBD: Location TBD__ |
Child Objects | Take advantage of inheritance to create variations of an object, while defining aspects that are common to all children in the parent object. |
Relationships | View and manage relationships with other objects defined by Lookup fields. |
Web Forms | Collect information from your company web site, and automatically add it to this object |
Aspect | Description |
---|---|
Fields | Add/Edit/Delete Fields, or set Field Audit Log preferences |
Forms | Create data entry forms (Forms) and assign them to Roles |
Validations | Prevents bad data from being entered into the database |
Forms Assignment | Specify which Roles use which Forms |
Custom Form Actions | Add custom buttons to a form that a user can click to perform a variety actions |
Business Rules | |
Macros | |
Processes | |
Process Models | |
Email Templates | |
Document Templates | Document Templates (Print Templates) create a mail-merge forms to print a record (as an invoice, receipt, certificate, etc.) |
Properties | Define Object information. |
Indexes | Define a unique identifier to improve search performance and prevent duplicate record creation |