Difference between revisions of "Widget Types"
From AgileApps Support Wiki
imported>Aeric (→HTML) |
imported>Aeric |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
:: That way, the position is recorded for the next time you visit. | :: That way, the position is recorded for the next time you visit. | ||
:: Since nested <tt><form></tt> tags do not work in HTML browsers, you can use any HTML ''except'' a <tt><form></tt> tag. | :: Since nested <tt><form></tt> tags do not work in HTML browsers, you can use any HTML ''except'' a <tt><form></tt> tag. | ||
=====Enable HTML Sanitization===== | |||
When this option is selected, it prevents XSS attacks by allowing you to use only the HTML tags and attributes listed in the table. When this option is not selected, all the HTML tags and attributes are allowed and XSS attacks are not prevented. | |||
======Allowed Tags====== | |||
a, abbr, acronym, address, area, b, bdo, big,blockquote, br, button,body,caption, center, cite, code, col, colgroup, dl, dt, dd, del, dfn,dir, div, em, fieldset, font, form, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, hr, head, html, i, iframe,img, input, ins, kbd, label, legend, li, map, mark, menu, ol, optgroup, option, p,pre, q, s, samp, select, section, small, span, strike, strong, style, sub, sup, table, tbody,td, textarea, tfoot, th, thead, u, tr, tt, ul, var | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="1" | |||
! <br>Tags !! <br>Attributes Allowed | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| col, colgroup|| align="center"| span, align, char, charoff, valign, width | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| abbr,acronym|| align="center"| title | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| button|| align="center"| type | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| p|| align="center"| align | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| area|| align="center"| alt,shape,coords,href | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| bdo|| align="center"| bdl | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| dfn|| align="center"| id, title | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|div|| align="center"| style | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| img|| align="center"| src,width,height,alt | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| label|| align="center"| for, form | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| form|| align="center"| accept, accept-charset, action, autocomplete, enctype, method ,name, novalidate, target | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| li|| align="center"| type, value | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| input|| align="center"| type, value, name | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| p|| align="center"| title | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| optgroup|| align="center"| label, disabled | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| textarea|| align="center"| rows, columns | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| option|| align="center"| label, disabled, selected, value | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| table|| align="center"| border, bgcolor, style | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| font|| align="center"| size, color, face | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| a|| align="center"| class, id, href | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| tbody|| align="center"| align | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| iframe|| align="center"| width, height, src, frameborder | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| body|| align="center"| bgcolor, link, text | |||
|} | |||
====Page==== | ====Page==== | ||
:*Display a JSP [[Page]] defined and stored on the platform. | :*Display a JSP [[Page]] defined and stored on the platform. |
Latest revision as of 06:02, 19 December 2017
View
- View-based widgets display data rows from the View you select
- Choose the number of rows to display: 5, 10, 20, 50 or 100
Report
- Report-based widgets display Charts, Table Data or both from the Report you select.
- Choose the number of rows to display: 5, 10, 20, 50 or 100.
- In the widget banner, click the document icon () to view the underlying report.
HTML
- Add any HTML code for a fully custom widget.
- Note: The one exception is a <form> tag.
- Behind the scenes, the dashboard is one big form that submits a widget's new position to the server when you move it.
- That way, the position is recorded for the next time you visit.
- Since nested <form> tags do not work in HTML browsers, you can use any HTML except a <form> tag.
Enable HTML Sanitization
When this option is selected, it prevents XSS attacks by allowing you to use only the HTML tags and attributes listed in the table. When this option is not selected, all the HTML tags and attributes are allowed and XSS attacks are not prevented.
Allowed Tags
a, abbr, acronym, address, area, b, bdo, big,blockquote, br, button,body,caption, center, cite, code, col, colgroup, dl, dt, dd, del, dfn,dir, div, em, fieldset, font, form, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, hr, head, html, i, iframe,img, input, ins, kbd, label, legend, li, map, mark, menu, ol, optgroup, option, p,pre, q, s, samp, select, section, small, span, strike, strong, style, sub, sup, table, tbody,td, textarea, tfoot, th, thead, u, tr, tt, ul, var
Tags |
Attributes Allowed |
---|---|
col, colgroup | span, align, char, charoff, valign, width |
abbr,acronym | title |
button | type |
p | align |
area | alt,shape,coords,href |
bdo | bdl |
dfn | id, title |
div | style |
img | src,width,height,alt |
label | for, form |
form | accept, accept-charset, action, autocomplete, enctype, method ,name, novalidate, target |
li | type, value |
input | type, value, name |
p | title |
optgroup | label, disabled |
textarea | rows, columns |
option | label, disabled, selected, value |
table | border, bgcolor, style |
font | size, color, face |
a | class, id, href |
tbody | align |
iframe | width, height, src, frameborder |
body | bgcolor, link, text |
Page
- Display a JSP Page defined and stored on the platform.