Difference between revisions of "Template:Variables"
From AgileApps Support Wiki
imported>Aeric |
imported>Aeric |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| '''Skin''' || Abbreviated name || {{Skin}} || <tt><nowiki>{{#if {{Skin}}|name|...|...else...}}</nowiki></tt> | | '''Skin''' || Abbreviated name || {{Skin}} || <tt><nowiki>{{#if {{Skin}}|name|...|...else...}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Domain''' || Used in the [[Template:platformURL|platformURL]] | | '''Domain''' || Used in the [[Template:platformURL|platformURL]] template || {{Domain}} || Create platform links using <tt><nowiki>{{platformURL}}</nowiki></tt>, instead of <tt><nowiki>https://...</nowiki></tt> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''platformURL''' || Link used to access the platform || {{platformURL}} || <tt><nowiki>{{platformURL}}</nowiki></tt> | | '''platformURL''' || [[Template:platformURL]]<br>Link used to access the platform || {{platformURL}} || <tt><nowiki>{{platformURL}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''BrandLabel''' || Label used in plugin GUIs<br>(Eclipse, Outlook,...) || {{BrandLabel}} || <tt><nowiki>{{BrandLabel}}</nowiki></tt> | | '''BrandLabel''' || Label used in plugin GUIs<br>(Eclipse, Outlook,...) || {{BrandLabel}} || <tt><nowiki>{{BrandLabel}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''EnterpriseBrand''' || Name of the platform || {{EnterpriseBrand}} || <tt><nowiki>{{EnterpriseBrand}}</nowiki></tt> | | '''EnterpriseBrand''' || Name of the platform<br>Used in the [[Template:platformBrand|platformBrand]] template || {{EnterpriseBrand}} || <tt><nowiki>{{EnterpriseBrand}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
|- | |||
| '''PlatformBrand''' || [[Template:platformBrand]]<br>Name of the platform || {{PlatformBrand}} || <tt><nowiki>{{PlatformBrand}}</nowiki></tt> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''TrainingLink''' || A link for training sessions. || {{TrainingLink}} || <tt><nowiki>{{#if {{TrainingLink}} | [{{TrainingLink}} Platform Training]}} </nowiki></tt> | | '''TrainingLink''' || A link for training sessions. || {{TrainingLink}} || <tt><nowiki>{{#if {{TrainingLink}} | [{{TrainingLink}} Platform Training]}} </nowiki></tt> |
Revision as of 20:50, 23 January 2014
These variables are defined for each skin in LocalSettings.php.
They are case-insensitive.
Global Variables
Application names (because marketing can change them):
Variable Name Definition Value in Current Domain Usage HD name of the "HelpDesk" application ServiceDesk {{HD}}
Skin-Specific Variables
Variable Name Definition Value in Current Domain Usage Skin Abbreviated name HD {{#if {{Skin}}|name|...|...else...}} Domain Used in the platformURL template {yourDomain} Create platform links using {{platformURL}}, instead of https://... platformURL Template:platformURL
Link used to access the platformhttps://{yourDomain}/networking {{platformURL}} BrandLabel Label used in plugin GUIs
(Eclipse, Outlook,...)LongJump {{BrandLabel}} EnterpriseBrand Name of the platform
Used in the platformBrand templateAgileApps Cloud platform {{EnterpriseBrand}} PlatformBrand Template:platformBrand
Name of the platformTemplate:PlatformBrand {{PlatformBrand}} TrainingLink A link for training sessions. {{#if {{TrainingLink}} | [{{TrainingLink}} Platform Training]}} WhitepapersLink Future. Defined the same way as "TrainingLink", so it is easy to change. Booleans ShowWhitepapers Show whitepapers? (empty=false)
(Fixed branding){{#if {{ShowWhitepapers}} | ...}} ShowOutlookSync Show info related to Outlook Sync & Email Edition Plugin? (empty=false) {{#if {{ShowOutlookSync}} | ...}} ShowIsvInfo Show info only ISVs care about (empty=false) {{#if {{ShowIsvInfo}} | ...}} ShowMspInfo Show info only MSPs care about (empty=false) {{#if {{ShowMspInfo}} | ...}} PlatformAdminInfo Show tenant configuration true (empty=false) {{#if {{PlatformAdminInfo}} | ...}} ShowInstallInfo Show info for installers true (empty=false) {{#if {{ShowInstallInfo}} | ...}}
Variable Combinations
- Use this pattern to conditionalize information intended for all Service Providers (both ISVs and MSPs):
{{#if: {{ShowIsvInfo}} {{ShowMspInfo}} | __Info for all Service Providers (LJ and ISV domains)__ }}
- Use this pattern if it is necessary to distinguish information intended for ISVs (which may mention MSPs) from information intended for MSPs, in Wiki versions that do not include ISV info (e.g. Relationals):
{{#if: {{ShowIsvInfo}} | __ISV info (ISV DOMAIN) __ | <!-- HideIsvInfo --> {{#if: {{ShowMspInfo}} | __MSP info (LJ DOMAIN)__ }}}}